Northumberland Lottery (‘the Lottery’) is jointly provided by Northumberland County Council ('the Promoter') and Gatherwell Ltd ('Gatherwell'). The Promoter is the Data Controller and Gatherwell is a Data Processor within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’), which means that the Promoter is responsible for making decisions about how your data is processed in order to provide the Lottery, whilst Gatherwell has responsibilities for processing data in the delivery and operation of the Lottery.

How we use your data

The information Gatherwell needs to collect from you at the outset in order to enable you to participate in the Lottery is your name, address, email address, your date of birth and telephone number. This information is required in order to verify your age and identity to ensure you meet the minimum participation age (currently 16 years for this Lottery) and to manage your Lottery account. Gatherwell will also collect payment details from you to enable you to pay for your lottery tickets online at the advertised rates. If you do not wish to provide this information, unfortunately you will not be able to participate in the Lottery Your personal data as outlined above, is also required so that Gatherwell can process emails and/or letters including prize winner notification emails and/or letters, new members emails and/or letters, low credit emails and/or letters and other such direct correspondence as may be deemed appropriate and relevant for the successful and efficient operation of the Lottery.

Gatherwell will make available all of the personal data including the winners name, address, email address, date of birth and telephone number to the Promoter, so that the Promoter may fulfil its own functions in respect to the successful operation of the Lottery including (but not limited to) by making contact with you directly in the event of a win, and to ask for your consent to publicise your details on the Promoter’s website and the Northumberland Lottery website. The lawful basis for the collection and processing of your personal data by and on behalf of the Data Controller under Article 6 of the GDPR is that you have provided your direct consent via the opt-in tick box on the Lottery website.

Additionally it is also in the legitimate interests of the Data Controller to do so as the Lottery could not be operated successfully for your benefit without such data processing, and your rights and freedoms are not prejudiced by this.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time and you can do this by notifying us by email to [email protected] where you can also submit any queries about the operation of the Lottery. If you do withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent before you withdrew it.

Gatherwell will share your name, address, date of birth and email address number with the Promoter and the Good Cause/s you choose to support to enable the Good Cause/s to understand their supporter base. The Good Cause/s may also use this information to communicate with you about the Lottery if you consent to it.

Neither the Promoter or Gatherwell uses any computers or automated means to make decisions about you based on the information that you provide. We do not share information with third parties in other countries, or otherwise transfer data to foreign jurisdictions save in respect to the use of cloud hosted software where the appropriate GDPR compliant systems are in place to ensure the protection of the relevant data.

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to enable your participation in the Lottery. As standard we keep data for 3 years from the user's last point of activity on the website. As Direct Debit users come with a lifetime guarantee we as standard hold this user data for 7 years.

You have a number of legal rights in respect of your personal data under the GDPR which include : the right to be informed about how it is being used and why; the right of access to it to check that we are acting lawfully and, in some cases, the right to rectify it or to have it erased; the right to restrict our processing of it and the right of data portability.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with the way we process your data. Details can be found on the ICO website, or you may write to the ICO at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Email: [email protected]

How we use cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This website will:

  • Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. You need to be logged in to complete an order.

The following are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional cookies

This website will:

  • Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics.

This website will not:

  • Share any personal information with third parties.