Northumberland Lottery (‘the Lottery’) is jointly provided by Northumberland County Council ('the Promoter') and Gatherwell Ltd ('Gatherwell'). The Promoter is the Data Controller and Gatherwell is a Data Processor within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’), which means that the Promoter is responsible for making decisions about how your data is processed in order to provide the Lottery, whilst Gatherwell has responsibilities for processing data in the delivery and operation of the Lottery.

How we use your data

The information Gatherwell needs to collect from you at the outset in order to enable you to participate in the Lottery is your name, address, email address, your date of birth and telephone number. This information is required in order to verify your age and identity to ensure you meet the minimum participation age (currently 16 years for this Lottery) and to manage your Lottery account. Gatherwell will also collect payment details from you to enable you to pay for your lottery tickets online at the advertised rates. If you do not wish to provide this information, unfortunately you will not be able to participate in the Lottery Your personal data as outlined above, is also required so that Gatherwell can process emails and/or letters including prize winner notification emails and/or letters, new members emails and/or letters, low credit emails and/or letters and other such direct correspondence as may be deemed appropriate and relevant for the successful and efficient operation of the Lottery.

Gatherwell will make available all of the personal data including the winners name, address, email address, date of birth and telephone number to the Promoter, so that the Promoter may fulfil its own functions in respect to the successful operation of the Lottery including (but not limited to) by making contact with you directly in the event of a win, and to ask for your consent to publicise your details on the Promoter’s website and the Northumberland Lottery website. The lawful basis for the collection and processing of your personal data by and on behalf of the Data Controller under Article 6 of the GDPR is that you have provided your direct consent via the opt-in tick box on the Lottery website.

Additionally it is also in the legitimate interests of the Data Controller to do so as the Lottery could not be operated successfully for your benefit without such data processing, and your rights and freedoms are not prejudiced by this.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time and you can do this by notifying us by email to [email protected] where you can also submit any queries about the operation of the Lottery. If you do withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent before you withdrew it.

Gatherwell will share your name, address, date of birth and email address number with the Promoter and the Good Cause/s you choose to support to enable the Good Cause/s to understand their supporter base. The Good Cause/s may also use this information to communicate with you about the Lottery if you consent to it.

Neither the Promoter or Gatherwell uses any computers or automated means to make decisions about you based on the information that you provide. We do not share information with third parties in other countries, or otherwise transfer data to foreign jurisdictions save in respect to the use of cloud hosted software where the appropriate GDPR compliant systems are in place to ensure the protection of the relevant data.

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to enable your participation in the Lottery. As standard we keep data for 3 years from the user's last point of activity on the website. As Direct Debit users come with a lifetime guarantee we as standard hold this user data for 7 years.

You have a number of legal rights in respect of your personal data under the GDPR which include : the right to be informed about how it is being used and why; the right of access to it to check that we are acting lawfully and, in some cases, the right to rectify it or to have it erased; the right to restrict our processing of it and the right of data portability.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with the way we process your data. Details can be found on the ICO website, or you may write to the ICO at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Email: [email protected]

What are Cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies on our website to track how users navigate through it. This helps us to evaluate and improve our website and our online services.

They enable our system to recognise your browser and maintain your purchasing details in your shopping basket. They also allow us to track users across multiple sessions for analytical purposes.

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you may adjust your browser to disable or to warn you when they are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for 'cookies' in the Help/Contents and Index options on your browser. We cannot offer technical advice on how to do this.

Turning off certain cookies can impair the operation of a website and make them less convenient for the user. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled; otherwise, you may have difficulty trying to purchase lottery entries with us.

Our cookies don't send us back any information about your computer (except your IP address) and they do not collect information about previous sites visited or destination when leaving.

We derive information from Cookies by way of:

Functional Cookies

  • Facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the website.
  • Ascertain whether the website is operating effectively.
  • We also use cookie technology with our online registration forms to ensure we maintain your confidentiality and security as you move through secure, or password protected areas of the website.

Non-Functional Cookies

  • Personalise and improve the service we offer you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the website are most relevant to you.
  • Compile statistics on how our website is being used, which can help us to improve our website and online services.

Managing Cookies

In your web browser you can control which types of cookies you allow. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser’s settings. You can also delete cookies and clear your browser’s cache (history).

By disabling Non-Functional Cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by us.

You may also opt out of non-functional cookies below:

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time and any updates will be posted on this website.